static1static2static3static4

ft   y

Dupont Summit 2017 - Preliminary Program

 

dupontfountain

 

The 10th Annual Dupont Summit on
 
Science, Technology, and Environmental Policy
 
Friday, December 1, 2017
The Historic Whittemore House, Washington DC
 
 
Eventbrite - 2017 International Criminology Conference 
 
REGISTRATION WITH CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:00am
 
 
OPENING - AUDITORIUM
8:30am
Mary Lasky, Chairman, InfraGard Eelectro Magnetic Pulse Special interest Group (EMP SIG); Gary Gardner, Chairman of the Board, InfraGard; FBI Representative; Paul Rich, President, Policy Studies Organization
 
9:00am
Bruce Walker, Assistant Secretary, Department of Energy, introduced by Dr. Wallace E. Boston, President, American Public University System
 
9:45am
Rep. Trent Franks, Chair, Congressional EMP Caucus, introduced by Wiliam Harris
 
10:15am
Solar Storms and Mitigation, Bill Murtagh, introduced by Steve Volandt
 
 
TRACK 1: AUDITORIUM
 
 
 
 
TRACK 2: 1870s ROOM
 
10:00am-11:15am
Moderator: Brian Muys, Associate Vice President, Public Relations, American Public University System
Kandis Boyd Wyatt, American Public University System
Wanda CurleeAmerican Public University System
Oliver HedgepethAmerican Public University System
 
11:25am-12:40pm
Moderator: Jim Brinson, American Public University System
Alan S. Inouye, Director, Public Policy, American Library Association
Jon Peha, Professor, Department of Engineering & Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University
Ellen Satterwhite, Vice President, Glen Echo Group

12:50pm-2:05pm
Moderator: Maya K. van Rossum, The Delaware Riverkeeper
Vyshnavi Kosigishroff & Dounya RamadanDelaware March for Science

2:15pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Brian Muys, Associate Vice President, Public Relations, American Public University System
Jim Brinson, American Public University System
Danny Welsch, American Public University System 
Ken Williams, American Public University System 
Tim Boileau, University of West Florida

3:40pm-4:55pm
Moderator: Rahima Schwenkbeck, Policy Studies Organization
Chris McGovern, Connected Nation, Inc.  

 
 
TRACK 3: HARRIMAN ROOM
 
10:00am-11:15am
Moderator: Chris Beauregard, Space Policy Institute
Ben Roberts, Vice President of Government Affairs, Moon Express
Tommy Sanford, Executive Director, Commercial Spaceflight Federation
Jason Callahan, Space Policy Advisor, Planetary Society
Teasel Muir-Harmony, Curator, National Air and Space Museum Space History Department 

11:25am-12:40pm
Moderator: Gabriella Fernandes, Policy Studies Organization
Dan Glickman, US Secretary of Agriculture (former)
Jordan P. Cooper, Public Interest Podcast
Debra JH Matthews, PhD, MA, Associate Professor, Johns Hopkins Berman Institute of Bioethics, Vice Chair, Maryland Stem Cell Research Commission

12:50pm-2:05pm
Moderator: Kenneth L. Williams, Director, Center for Cybersecurity Defense, American Public University System
Thomas G. Roberts and Kaitlyn Johnson, Aerospace Security Project, CSIS 

2:15pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Lydia Middleton, Association for Information Science & Technology
Energy Progress:  Carrots or Sticks?
Eric Oliver, VP Inscope Innovation
Resiliency and Infrastructure - How energy, transportation, and civil infrastructure adaptation strategies are critical for the country to continue to have a viable economy
Annette Osso, President, Resilient Virginia
Green Building Standards and the Impact of Meeting Them
Sandra LeibowitzSustainable Design Consulting, LLC

3:40pm-4:15pm
Moderator: JP Singh, University of Edinburgh
Paul W. Brandt-Rauf, School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems, Drexel University 
 
 
 
TRACK 4: LIBRARY ROOM
 
10:00am-11:15am
Moderator: Kenneth L. Williams, Director, Center for Cybersecurity Defense, American Public University System
Susan Parnas Frederick and Danielle DeanNCSL Task Force on Cybersecurity

11:25am-12:40pm
Tyson Slocum, Director, Public Citizen's Energy Program
Matt Wald, Senior Communications Advisor, Nuclear Energy Institute

12:50pm-2:05pm
Moderator: Arnauld Nicogossian, George Mason University
Jeffrey Stiefel, Department of Homeland Security
William FitzGerald, American Red Cross

2:15pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Guillermo de los Reyes, University of Houston
Eleonore Pauwels, Director, The AI Lab, Science and Technology Innovation Program (STIP), The Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C, https://www.wilsoncenter.org/person/eleonore-pauwels 
Jesse Kirkpatrick, Assistant Director, Institute for Philosophy and Public Policy, George Mason University, https://ippp.gmu.edu/jesse-kirkpatrick
Sarah W. Denton, Research Associate, Science and Technology Innovation Program (STIP), The Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

3:40pm-4:55pm
Moderator: Gabriella Fernandes, Policy Studies Organization
Michael Correia, Director of Government Relations, The National Cannabis Industry Association
Gail Rand, CPA, CFO and Patient Advocate, ForwardGro
David T. Mangone, Esq., Legislative Analyst, Americans for Safe Access
Sue Sisley, President, Scottsdale Research Institute
 
 
  
TRACK 4: PUB ROOM
 
10:00am-11:15am
Improving Resilience and Health: The Role of Urban Agriculture and Green Infrastructure
Moderator: Tee Guidotti, George Washington University
Dwane Jones, CAUSES, University of the District of Columbia
Tia Jeffery, CAUSES, University of the District of Columbia
Matthew Richardson, CAUSES, University of the District of Columbia
Kamran Zendehdel, CAUSES, University of the District of Columbia

11:25am-12:40pm
Moderator: Kenneth L. Williams, Director, Center for Cybersecurity Defense, American Public University System
Elliott S. Lynn, Interim Program Director- Cybersecurity American Public University System
Anthony I. Stills, UACYBERCOM Future Operations (J341) Enterprise (Tier 1) Defensive Capabilities
Chris Beckford, CEO, eTRANSERVICES Corp.
Tony Webber, DXC Technology
Derek Smith, Cautela Cyber Security Solutions
 
12:50pm-2:05pm
Organizer: Connie L. McNeely, George Mason University 
Moderator: Jong-on Hahm, National Science Foundation
Exploring the Digital Divide: Information Technology Governance and Native Nations 
Michelle Watts, American Public University System 
Travis Trueblood, American Public University System 
The Digital Divide in the US and Abroad: Evidence from PIAAC 
Kathleen Seely-Gant, Energetics Technology Center 
NSF Approaches to the Digital Divide
Lara A. Campbell, U.SNational Science Foundation 
Bridging the Digital, Knowledge, and North-South Divides: Concepts, Frameworks, and Ethical Concerns 
Erik W. Kuiler, George Mason University 
 
2:15pm-3:30pm
Organizer: Connie L. McNeely, George Mason University 
Moderator: Ester Sztein, National Academy of Sciences
Open Science: Concepts, Frameworks, and Perspectives
Erik W. Kuiler, George Mason University
The Implications of Open Science on Data Privacy and National Security
Heng Xu, Pennsylvania State University
Practicalities in Supporting Open Science: The Role of University Libraries
Wendy Mann, George Mason University
An Open Mind on Open Science
Feras A. Batarseh, George Mason University
 
3:40pm-4:55pm
Public Policy and Technology: Cases in Latin America
Moderator: Guillermo de los Reyes, University of Houston
Mobile Transfer Money Trials in Antiv-Poverty Programs: the Case of PROSPERA (Mexico)
Daniel Tapia, Genera Consulting Group (GC Genera)
Science, Technology, and Innovation Index for Mexico: A Social Perspective
Esteban Santamaría, Centro de Análisis para la Investigación en Innovación (CAIINO)
DIA Initiative: Promote Innovation in Vulnerable Communities
Angela Aguilera, The Trust for the Americas
 
 
 
TRACK 5: PAST PRESIDENTS ROOM (Individual Speakers)
 
10:00am-11:15am
Moderator: Rahima Schwenkbeck, Policy Studies Organization
Jim Brinson, American Public University System
David Syndergaard, American Public University System 

11:25am-12:40pm
Moderator: Daniel Tapia, Genera Consulting Group (GC Genera)
Gwanhoo Lee, Professor of Information Technology and Analytics, Kogod School of Business, American University
Balakrishnan Dasarathy, PhD, Professor and Program Chair, Cybersecurity & Information Assurance Department Graduate School, University of Maryland University College
 
12:50pm-2:05pm
Moderator: Kelly Chinners Reiss, American Public University System
Tee Guidotti, George Washington University
Jessica Almy, The Good Food Institute

2:15pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Samantha Smith, Policy Studies Organization
Maya K. van Rossum, The Delaware Riverkeeper
Kelly Chinners Reiss, American Public University System

3:40pm-4:55pm
Moderator: Samantha Smith, Policy Studies Organization
Marcia Davitt, Virginia Tech
Kenneth L. Williams, CISSP, American Public University System
 
 
Promising New Scholars on Policy and Complexity Conference
 
Pub Room
4:55pm-6:45pm
1. Robert Michael Bryant & Brittany Satterfield - University of Pittsburgh: Climate Change and Migration: Assessing Localized Evidence of Conflict and Peaceful Accommodation
2. Peter Lambert-UNC Charlotte: Quantum computing: Applications, and Policy Implications
3. Chad Wilson-UNC Charlotte: The Current Perception of Hackers and the Effect on Cyber Security 
4. Melissa Mayas-UNC Charlotte: Women in Computer Science-Women’s Role in CS- Who does it benefit?
5. Deepack Mirchandani-UNC Charlotte: The New Wave of Unfair Competition in US Markets
6. Nicholas Matherly- UNC Charlotte: Industrial Food and the US School System
7. Khai Li- UNC Charlotte: The Internet of Things-Smart Homes
 
Library Room
4:55pm-6:45pm
1. Dyllon Thomas-UNC Charlotte: The Positive Ethics of Pixar
2. Kevin Mitchell – UNC Charlotte: Ethical Dilemmas of Self-Driving Cars 
3. Jackson Bradley-UNC Charlotte Political Science: The Role of Ethics in US Political Party Politics
4. Mitch Blaszyk-UNC Charlotte: The Ethics Involved in Bipartisan Gridlock in Congress; From the Lens of a Political Science Student
5. Temitope Aladenika- UNC Charlotte: The Power of Political Rhetoric
6. Hunter Healy- UNC Charlotte: An Ethical Evaluation of Fracking
7. Ryan Russell- UNC Charlotte: The Ethics and Global Impact of Jiu Jitsu 
 
 
EVENING SESSION
 
8:00pm
As part of a Lecture Series organized by the Philosophical Society of Washington
 
Nima Arkani-Hamed, Professor, The Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, NJ
 
*The John Wesley Powell Auditorium is adjacent to the Cosmos Club, 2170 Florida Ave NW, Washington DC, 20008. It's a 10 minute walk from the Whittemore House. Entrance is through the Cosmos Club gate, which is the first right-hand entrance on Florida Avenue, north of the intersection with Massachusetts Avenue. The entrance to the Auditorium itself is to the left of the gate.
 
 
***
Assertions and opinions in these presentations are solely those of the above-mentioned author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of The Policy Studies Organization, which expressly does not take positions on policies.